Minimum damages are $50 per calendar day for up to 10 days, beginning on the 11th working day after receipt of the written request. The failure to permit inspection entitles any person prevailing in an enforcement action to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the person in control of the records who, directly or indirectly, knowingly denied access to the records.”
New York has just joined the states amending the Not-For-Profit Corporation law, Section 621, adding a list of official records that HOA’s must let their member owners review. In addition to the existing “annual balance sheet and profit and loss statement or a financial statement performing a similar function for the preceding fiscal year, and, if any interim balance sheet or profit and loss or similar financial statement has been distributed to its members or otherwise made available to the public, the most recent such interim balance sheet or profit and loss or similar financial statement,” there is now a list of official records that must be maintained and available in a “reasonable” time for review.