When receiving the last notice of sale, th
[…] This court is aware of only one New York case addressing the issue of virtual hearings since the beginning of the pandemic. In A.S. v N.S., Justice Tandra L. Dawson of Supreme Court, New York County, carefully considered the issue and held that under the circumstances of the case before her (a contentious custody dispute), holding a virtual hearing was feasible, fair, and preferable to further postponing trial. (See 2020 NY Slip Op 20161 [Sup Ct, NY County July 1, 2020].)
Justice Lebovits agreed with that conclusion and ordered a virtual hearing. According to the Court:
Judiciary Law § 2-b (3) confers power on this court “to devise and make new process and [*3]forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” This statutory provision “explicitly authorize[s] the courts’ use of innovative procedures where “necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by” the court. (People v Wrotten, 14 NY3d 33, 37 [2009] [internal quotation marks omitted].)